Zonocerus Variegatus Classification Essay

Taxonavigation

Familia: Pyrgomorphidae
Subfamilia: Pyrgomorphinae
Tribus: Phymateini
Genus: Zonocerus
Species: Zonocerus variegatus

Name

  • Zonocerus variegatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Combinations
  • Gryllus variegatus [original combination]

Synonyms

References

  • Linnaeus, C. 1758. Systema Naturae per regna tria naturæ, secundum classes, ordines, genera, species, cum characteribus, differentiis, synonymis, locis, Tomus I. Editio decima, reformata. Holmiæ: impensis direct. Laurentii Salvii. i–ii, 1–824 pp  doi: 10.5962/bhl.title.542: page 432.
  • Le Criquet puant, Zonocerus variegatus, Chiffaud J. & Mestre J., 1988, 138 p., 4 pl.

Links

Vernacular names

English: Variegated grasshopper, stinking grasshopper
français: Criquet puant, bariolé, panaché
Nederlands: Stinksprinkhaan

Please, wait while we are validating your browser

0 Thoughts to “Zonocerus Variegatus Classification Essay

Leave a comment

L'indirizzo email non verrà pubblicato. I campi obbligatori sono contrassegnati *